July  24 · 25 · 26  2015

Historic Downtown Ellensburg, WA

 

 

 

Schedule 2015

Friday, July 24, 2015

 

5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Sidewalk Stompers (Dixieland) ...................................... Around Town

 


Jazz in the Venues

 

8:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.

Eugenie Jones Jazz Quartet (Jazz) ...................... Fitterer's Furniture
Mark Riley Band Band (Blues) ........................................ Grand Central
Wind Power (Jazz) ............................................................... Moose Lodge

8:30 p.m. - 11:30 p.m.

Ranger & the Re-Arrangers (Gypsy) ................................... Elks Bldg
Orville Johnson & Grant Dermody (Blues) .................. Gallery One
Bob Bruya Trio (Jazz) ..................................................... Rodeo City BBQ

9 p.m. - Midnight

Alma Villegas y Azucar(Salsa) ....................................... Rotary Pavilion
Brent Edstrom Trio (Jazz) ............................................. Clymer Museum
Kim Archer Band (Blues) ......................................................... The Elmira
Steve Tresler Quintet (Jazz) .............................................. Dakota Café

Photos compliments of the Daily Record, David Dick, and Robert Case

 

Gretta Matassa

 

 

Dancers   Susan Pascal

 

 

Ruel Lubag

Saturday, July 25, 2015

 

Main Stage - Rotary Pavilion

 

Noon   - West Coast Women's Blues Revue (Blues)

2 p.m. - Steve Tresler Quintet (Jazz)

3 p.m. - Eugenie Jones (Jazz)

4 p.m. - Orville Johnson and Grant Dermody (Blues)

5 p.m. - Dmitri Matheny Group (Jazz)

6 p.m. - Ellensburg Big Band (Jazz)


Between Acts: Sidewalk Stompers (Dixieland)

Jazz in the Venues

 

8:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.

Sophisticated Swing ........................................................ Moose Lodge
Hot Minute (Jazz) ......................................................... Fitterer's Furniture
Two Sheds Jackson (Blues) ........................................... Grand Central


8:30 p.m. - 11:30 p.m.

Nick Vigarino Trio (Blues) .................................................. Elks Building
Dan Kramlich Grunge Trio (Jazz) .................................. Gallery One
Dmitri Matheny Group (Jazz) ...................................... Rodeo City BBQ

 

9 p.m. - Midnight

Stacy Jones Band (Blues) ............................................. Rotary Pavilion
Kolke / Ehoff Piano Jam (Jazz) .................................Clymer Museum
Little Bill and the Blue notes (Blues) .............................. The Elmira
Saul Cline & the Cascadian All-Stars (Jazz) .......... Dakota Café

 

Nick

 

Nancy King

Sunday, July 26, 2015

 

Main Stage - Rotary Pavilion

 

10:30 a.m. - The Anointed Brothers (Gospel)
12:30 p.m. - Mel Brown B3 Quartet (Jazz)
  2:30 p.m. - The John Moawad's All-Star Big Band (Jazz)
                          Norm Wallen - director

All-star big Band